logo    the indian labour law encyclopaedia
Register|Sign In  


FAQs

FAQ's

A curated and categorised database of common questions regarding the law.




Results: 75   Page 1 / 8      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next


BENEFITS

1 What is the procedure to be followed by the member if the employer is not attesting his claim forms?

It is the duty of the employer under the Act & Scheme to help Employees' Provident Fund organisation to settle the Provident Fund dues of his employees. He has to complete the prescribed application within 5 days of receipt [para72(5)] forms & hand over it to the member when he leaves the service. When a member finds difficult to get the form attested by the employer, he can get the attestation of any of the following officer & send to the Provident Fund office
Manager of a bank, By any gazetted officer. Member of the Central Board of Trustees./ committee/ Regional Committee (Employees' Provident Fund Organization). Magistrate/ Post/ Sub Post Master/ President of Village Panchayat/ Notary Public.
2 hat is the mode of payment of Provident Fund and Employees' Deposit Linked Insurance dues?

Provident Fund & Employees' Deposit Linked Insurance dues is paid by money order/ by deposit in payees' bank a/c/ through employer/ by depositing the cheque in payees' name or part of amount in annuity scheme in any nationalised bank. Payment by money order is allowed where the amount is not more than Rs. 2000/-.
3 What are the modalities to be followed for payment through cheque?

The member has to open an account in the nationalised bank, scheduled bank, urban bank or post office savings bank. He has to furnish the details of bank a/c no. with the full address of the bank in application form. An advance stamped receipt has also to be annexed in the form. For receipt of pension member/claimant has to open an account only in State Bank of India or Punjab National Bank.
4 In case of returning of cheque what is the procedure to be followed?

Generally the cheques are returned by the bankers when the a/c number is furnished incorrect or a/c has been closed. On receipt of the cheque from the bankers the Provident Fund office will write to the member & employer about the fact & request them to intimate the bank, a/c number & detailed address. In case, the member comes to know about returning of the cheque before this, he can write to the Provident Fund office through his former employer regarding his present address & bank a/c number.
5 What is the time taken for disposal of the application in the Provident Fund office?

The claims received complete in all respects are disposed off within a maximum period of 30 days from the date of receipt of claims in the office. In case the member is not hearing anything about his application within 30 days, he can approach the Public Relation Officer.
6 In case of employee's death in service, what benefit will be available to his family?

Widow will receive pension :-
a) The pension as he would have received had he retired on the day of death or
b) Such widow pension would have been payable under erstwhile Family Pension Scheme or
c) Rs. 450/- per month whichever is highest.
In addition 25% of widow pension with minimum of Rs. 150/- for each child (not exceeding two children at a time) will be paid until the youngest child reaches 25 years of age.
7 Does any interest on accrue on the amount which is in my Provident Fund account?

Compound interest as declared by the Govt. is given for every year of service.
8 How would I know my PF balance and other details ?

PF office sends an annual statement through the employer which gives details about the PF accumulations. The statement contains details like, Opening balance, amount contributed during the year, withdrawal during the year, interest earned and the closing balance in the PF account.
9 Is it beneficial for employees who draw salary above Rs 6501/- to become member of Provident Fund ?

Yes because provident fund contribution by the employer & employee is not a taxable income for Income Tax purpose.
10 What is the interest on the PF accumulations ?

Compound interest as declared by Central Govt. is paid on the amount standing to the credit of an employee as on 1st April every year.
Results: 75   Page 1 / 8      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
  find us on   facebook linkedin   
    
karmalogo