the Indian labour law encyclopedia

CHOOSE A
TOPIC..

Frequently Asked Questions

A curated and categorised database of common questions regarding the law.


Results: 150   Page 8 / 15      Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next


INTERNATIONAL WORKER

71 Who all shall become the members of the fund?

a) Every International worker, other than an ‘excluded employee’ - from 1st Nov.2008.
b) Every excluded employee, on ceasing the status, - from the beginning of the month following that in which he/she losses the status. (Para 26)
72 Who all shall become the members of the fund?

a) Every International worker, other than an ‘excluded employee’ - from 1st Nov.2008.
b) Every excluded employee, on ceasing the status, - from the beginning of the month following that in which he/she losses the status. (Para 26)
73 Will PF rules apply to an employee if his salary is paid outside India?

Yes, the provisions will apply irrespective of where the salary is paid. (Para 30)
74 Will PF rules apply to an employee if his salary is paid outside India?

Yes, the provisions will apply irrespective of where the salary is paid. (Para 30)
75 will PF be payable only on the part of salary paid in India in case of split payroll?

In case of split payroll the contribution shall be paid on the total salary earned by the employee. (Para 29)
76 will PF be payable only on the part of salary paid in India in case of split payroll?

In case of split payroll the contribution shall be paid on the total salary earned by the employee. (Para 29)
77 What portion of salary on which PF would be payable in case an individual has multiple country responsibilities and spends some part of his time outside India?

Contribution is payable on the total salary payable on account of the employment of the employee employed for wages by establishment covered in India even for responsibility outside India also.[Section 2 (b)]
78 What portion of salary on which PF would be payable in case an individual has multiple country responsibilities and spends some part of his time outside India?

Contribution is payable on the total salary payable on account of the employment of the employee employed for wages by establishment covered in India even for responsibility outside India also.[Section 2 (b)]
79 Is there a minimum period of days of stay in India, which the employee can work in India without triggering PF compliance?

No, there is no any minimum period of employment in India is required to be eligible for membership. Every eligible International worker has to be enrolled from the first date of his employment in India.
80 Is there a minimum period of days of stay in India, which the employee can work in India without triggering PF compliance?

No, there is no any minimum period of employment in India is required to be eligible for membership. Every eligible International worker has to be enrolled from the first date of his employment in India.
Results: 150   Page 8 / 15      Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next